Hi, I am a Collared Mangabey Monkey or also called a Red-capped Mangabey. We are rare and endangered of the monkeys on Earth. We are pretty large monkeys, and we live in the forests and found only in Africa. Please do not get sad, but you can find us in zoos too. We are primates, with a dark gray color, with a long tail with a tip of white. Our tail is much longer than our body, so we have to be careful not getting it caught in anything. We do not want to get our tail caught on anything so we usually hold it high over our heads. Many people see we have a slender body with white under parts. The reason we are called Collared Mangabey is that we display a white collar around our chestnut red cap. We do have large black prominent ears that we think are so cute. Having a black face helps contrasts our white eyelids which you say gives us the look of a four eyed Monkey. RIGHT?
We love living in forests, swamps and mangroves during there dry seasons, but then we will have problems finding fruit there, which we love to eat in our diet. We are omnivores with a diet of fruit, nuts, seeds grass, leaves, mushrooms, and maybe a few invertebrates. Our females will generally produce an offspring between March and August, and a single baby is born after 170 days of gestation. Our little offspring become mature at 6 years old. We do face habit destruction in many parts of our forest in Africa. We are naughty when we raid many farmer’s crops enjoying their delicious treats. Sad to say one other thing, many hunters love hunting for us too.
Our Greek name is Cercocebus which means Tail Monkey. We are usually holding our tail high over our backs, (especially we males) while walking. Whereas, the tip of our tail is often right above our head. We use our tail often, giving signals and communicating, especially if we are in danger. Many people have said that we can communicate through our eyelids by lifting and lowering them, well you are right! Many of you don’t know that we do have powerful incisors to help us break seeds and are used for defending us if needed.
We are basically Arboreal Creatures because we are mainly found in the lower level of the understory of the forests, and we are occasionally descending to the ground area foraging on the forest floors looking for food to eat. We are also very social creatures, forming groups of 10 to 60 of both sexes. We are diurnal animals active during the daytime hours. Sometimes our males will make a loud two note bark which makes the group come together. Being together helps the group to show what ever is making them feel in danger, and scare them off.
Well, if you are at the zoo, look for a cute monkey that looks like
Take Part • Upload Your Pictures
Upload and publish your pictures and let us share them with 150,000 members and social media followers.